CHAMOMILE ROMAN certified organic 3% in organic Jojoba Oil - UNITED KINGDOM

Botanical Name: Anthemis nobilis L

Plant Part: Flowers

Origin: United Kingdom

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Description / Color / Consistency: A thin light bluish to yellow liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A strong middle note, Roman Chamomile has a fragrance like apples and sweet straw, and is considered the finest smelling of all chamomiles.

Common Use: The properties of Organic Chamomile Oil would indicate that is effective for skin care (for most skin-types), acne, allergies, boils, burns, eczema, inflamed skin conditions, earache, wounds, menstrual pain, premenstrual syndrome, headache, insomnia, nervous tension and other stress related disorders. It generally has a low toxicity, and is used commercially in shampoos for fair hair as it can lighten hair colour.

Spiritual Use: Chamomile is a high vibrational oil with a very high resonance energy. It releases the emotions of anger and control and allows more flow in our life.

It eases nervous tension and stress; and calms chaos. 

It will calm those who feel overwhelmed to the point where they are losing self-control. And in this respect, I get that it will help with addictions and negative habits that are self destructive to body, mind and spirit.

What Chakra is connected: Throat chakra.

Product Abstract: This chamomile grows extensively in central and eastern Europe, and is in the daisy family, growing to 30 cm high with lacey leaves and small white daisy-like flowers. The word 'chamomile' comes from the Greek word chamomaela or ground apple, referring to the fact that the plant grows low to the ground, and the fresh blooms have a pleasing apple-scent. In use for centuries, chamomile was a symbol of the omnipotence of the Egyptian god, Ra; to the Saxons it was one of nine sacred herbs; and in Europe during the Middle Ages it was used as a strewing herb.

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals, and should be avoided by those allergic to ragweed; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

**All our organic essential oils are for external use only. Before using essential oils internal contact a qualified Aromatherapist. The information on this page is for educational purposes only, it is not meant to treat, cure, prevent, or diagnose of any disease or condition, it is not prescribe in any way.

Do not use during pregnancy.