FENNEL SWEET Essential Oil - HUNGARY 10ml

Plant Part: Seeds

Origin: Hungary

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear to pale yellow liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A top note with a medium aroma, Fennel Sweet Essential Oil has a similar to that of black licorice.

Common Use: Digestive Properties, used in skin care products, Enhances Mental Strength - Fennel Oil has a calming and strengthening effect, Boost the sex drive - mix with Carrier oil and use in Partner Massages, Anti Spasmodic - mix Fennel Oil with Carrier Oil and use as Massage oil, Depurative - Fennel Oil works as a detoxifying agent to purify the body It helps flush out toxins and waste matter like uric acid, Diuretic, Antiseptic 

Spiritual Use: Fennel will give us courage to look at the part of the self that lacks self love. It gently forces us to look at our own rejection.

It is good for those of us who are challenged by weight fluctuations which may have a root of feeling unloved, not worthy to accept love or not being able to love ourselves for who we are.

It also helps us ground to Mother Earth energy. It makes us aware to the suffering that takes place on Earth and gives us the spiritual ability to stay strong and make service to others our highest goal.

It will help us understand and accept the spiritual reasoning behind such suffering so we can embrace Earth energy and our spiritual work.

What Chakra is connected:  Roots, Sacral, Solar plexus and Heart 

Product Abstract: Also known as Common Fennel, Fennel is an erect growing perennial herb native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean area. Reaching a height of 1.5 meters (approximately 4.5 feet), the plant has yellow flowers. Bitter Fennel was known as fenkle in the Middle Ages, from the Latin foenum meaning 'hay'. The ancients believed it gave one longevity, courage and strength, as well as warded off evil spirits.

Blends With: Bergamot, Lavender, Frankincense and Rose

Cautions: This Essential Oil has phototoxic properties and exposure to the sun must be avoided after application to the skin. Due to their presence, please consult a physician prior to using this oil. Dilute well before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

**All our organic essential oils are for external use only. Before using essential oils internal contact a qualified Aromatherapist. The information on this page is for educational purposes only, it is not meant to treat, cure, prevent, or diagnose of any disease or condition, it is not prescribe in any way.

Do not use during pregnancy.