Plant Part: Root
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: Sri Lanka
Description: Vetiver Essential Oil is derived from the complex white root system of a grass used in India and Sri Lanka for the creation of woven matting.
Color: Colorless to very pale yellow clear liquid.
Use: Organic Vetiver Essential Oil possess qualities that are nourishing, uplifting, comforting, refreshing, restoring and grounding. For aromatherapy purposes it can be used for the following: headaches, heatstroke, fever, premenstrual tension, muscle aches, sprains, stiffness, rheumatism, insomnia, depression, mental and physical exhaustion, muscle pain, extreme anxiety, flashbacks and hysteria. Organic Vetiver Oil can also be used in skin care, cosmetics, massage and baths. It is reputed to be beneficial for acne, cuts, eczema, dry skin, wounds, aging skin and irritated skin. It is also used as a base note in perfumery and aromatherapy applications.
Aromatic Scent: Organic Vetiver Essential Oil has an earthy, woody scent characteristic of most essential oils derived from roots in the earth. It also has a rich, sweetly satisfying note that is both warm and masculine.
History: The word Vetiver comes from the Tamil word which means "hatcheted up" which describes the way in which the roots are collected. In India and Sri Lanka, Vetiver Essential Oil is known as the oil of tranquility. This is directly applicable to its common applications as a relaxing and comforting oil. The fibers of the grass are also woven into aromatic mats that are used to sleep on.
Cautions: No known toxicity. Avoid high concentration in pregnancy